printable versionPrint this page

Peppimenarti Indigenous Community

Category: People
Sub Category:Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander
Location:Peppimenarti, Northern Territory, Australia
Peppimenarti is located 320 kilometres southwest of Darwin in the Daly River region (Bushtel, 2007).
Alternative Names:
  • Peppi Indigenous Community
  • URL: http://www.peppimenarti.nt.gov.au/home/about_us
    Summary Information:
    The Peppimenarti Indigenous Community was established in 1972 and has a population of approximately 245. It transferred to Aboriginal land under the Aboriginal Land Rights (NT) Act 1976 (Bushtel, 2007).

    The Rakpeppimenarti are identified as the traditional owners (Bushtel, 2007).

    Related Entries

    Agreement
  • Peppimenarti 'Developing an art industry in Peppimenarti' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Organisation
  • Victoria Daly Shire - Previous
  • Legislation
  • Aboriginal Land Rights (Northern Territory) Act 1976 (Cth)

  • References

    Resource
    Department of Planning and Infrastructure Community of Peppimenarti (Aerial Photo)
    Bushtel Peppimenarti

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey