About the Symposium - Program and multimedia files

Symposium Home | Background and Themes | Program and multimedia files

Program for ATNS Symposium, 25th - 26th June 2013

These presentations represent the considerable skill and effort of their authors. We ask that due credit is attributed to authors by clearly citing their work. Presentations may not be reproduced by any process whatsoever without the written permission of the publisher. The following is an example of appropriate citation: Author Name (2013) Presentation Title, Presentation to the ATNS Symposium on Indigenous Peoples, Economic Empowerment and Agreements with Extractive Industries 25 - 26 June 2013, University of Melbourne, www.atns.net.au (Accessed on: date viewed).

DAY ONE: TUESDAY 25th JUNE

Theme One

Introduction to the Symposium and Background to the ATNS Project

Convenor & Chair: Professor Marcia Langton, University of Melbourne, Lead Chief Investigator of the ATNS Project

Keynote Speakers

Dame Meg Taylor, Compliance Advisor Ombudsman for IFC & MIGA and Vice President, World Bank Group

Indigenous People and the Resource Extraction Industry: Towards Public, Transparent and Human Rights Compliance Standards

Professor Megan Davis, Indigenous Law Centre, UNSW

United Nations Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues & Extractive Industries

 

Tim Offor, Pax Populus

Agreement-making and 'Consent' within the International Finance Corporation Standards Framework

Respondents

Professor Ciaran O'Faircheallaigh - Griffith University

Bruce Harvey - Global Practice Leader, Communities and Social Performance, Rio Tinto

Daniel O'Dea - National Native Title Tribunal (tbc)

Theme Two

Land and New Ideas for Economic Empowerment: Title, Management and Agreement Making

Convenors: Associate Professor Maureen Tehan and Professor Lee Godden, University of Melbourne, and Dr Lisa Strelein, AIATSIS

Chair:Therese Postma, Assistant Director of Social Policy, Minerals Council of Australia

Professor Lee Godden, University of Melbourne

Co-management: Agreement Making for Cultural and Economic Sustainability

Lily O'Neill, University of Melbourne

Getting the Benefit from Delivering Benefits: Relationship Building in Native Title Negotiations

Angus Frith, University of Melbourne

Native Title Corporations Achieving Capacity in both Aboriginal and Australian Legal Systems

Commentator: Therese Postma, Minerals Council of Australia

 

Dr Lisa Strelein, Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)

The Native Title Act and s223 - Enabling and Constraining Settlements between Indigenous peoples and the State in Australia

Associate Professor Maureen Tehan, University of Melbourne

Indigenous Land Tenure 'Reform', Property and Prospects for Economic Empowerment

Commentator: David Yarrow, Victorian Bar

DAY TWO: WEDNESDAY 26th JUNE

Theme Three

The Delivery and Sustainable Governance of Benefits to Indigenous People from Agreements

Convenors: Professor Ciaran O'Faircheallaigh, Griffith University & Professor Miranda Stewart, University of Melbourne

Chair: Katherine Teh-White, Futureye

Keynote Speaker

Professor Saleem Ali, Centre for Social Responsibility in Mining (CSRM), University of Queensland

Time and Territory: Pacing and Spacing of Benefits from Resource Projects for Indigenous People

 

Dr Janet Hunt, Australian National University and Elke Wiesmann, Central Land Council

The Governance of Land Use Agreements for Community Development in Central Australia

Professor Ciaran O'Faircheallaigh, Griffith University

Impact Assessment, 'Internal' Community Negotiations and the Distribution and Management of Project Benefits

Brian Wyatt, Chief Executive Officer, National Native Title Council

The Indigenous Community Development Corporation - a Tax Vehicle for Economic Development

Professor Miranda Stewart, University of Melbourne

Current Tax Reforms and their Implications for Self-government by Indigenous Communities

Theme Four

Understanding Indigenous Population Dynamics and the Relevance to Employment Opportunities in the Resources Sector

Convenor: Professor John Taylor, Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research (CAEPR)

Chair: Robyn Sermon, Rio Tinto Iron Ore

Keynote Speaker

Professor Matthew Gray, Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research (CAEPR)

Indigenous Employment: Recent Trends and the Role of the Mining Industry

 

Professor John Taylor

Indigenous Population Projections in Mining Regions: Dividend or Dependency?

Professor Marcia Langton, University of Melbourne

Initial Finds of a Survey of an Indigenous Workforce in the Iron Ore Industry in WA

Dr Nicholas Biddle, CAEPR

A Demographic and Socioeconomic Profile of Indigenous Australians in the Mining Industry

Dr Boyd Hunter, CAEPR

The Mining Boom and its Impact on Indigenous Communities: The Changing Nature of Employment, Income and Housing Costs

Concluding Remarks

Chief Investigators and Invited Guests: Dr Valerie Cooms, National Native Title Tribunal & Matthew Storey, Native Title Services Victoria