Back to search results

printable versionPrint this page

Bidyadanga Aboriginal Corporation La Grange Incorporated

Category: Organisation
Sub Category:Aboriginal Corporation | Local Government
Place:Bidyadanga
State/Country:Western Australia, Australia
The Bidyadanga Aboriginal Corporation La Grange Incorporated manages the Bidyadanga community, which is situated in the Kimberley region of Western Australia. Bidyadanga is located approximately 190 kilometres south of Broome, and has a population of approximately 500 people - making it the largest Aboriginal community in the state (Department for Planning and Infrastructure, 5).
Alternative Names:
  • Bidyadanga Aboriginal Community La Grange Incorporated
  • Subject Matter:Leadership | Local Government
    URL: http://www.ourcommunity.com.au/directories/listing?id=34742
    Detailed Information:
    The Bidyadanga Aboriginal Corporation La Grange Incorporated was established under the Aboriginal Communities Act 1979 (Cth) to manage the settlement of Bidyadanga (La Grange). Its structure incorporates members from a number of different language groups, including Karajarri, Yulparija, Juwaliny, Mangala and Nyangumarta. In particular, the Bidyadanga Aboriginal Corporation comprises the Bidyadanga Council and Community Administration Office, which together coordinate the delivery of services to the residents of Bidyadanga.

    Related Entries

    Agreement
  • Bidyadanga Initial Works Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory

  • Glossary

    Aboriginal Corporation (Australia) | Local Government

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey