Back to search results

printable versionPrint this page

Beswick Indigenous Community

Category: People
Sub Category:Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander
Place:Beswick
State/Country:Northern Territory, Australia
Beswick is south east of Katherine
Alternative Names:
  • Wugularr Indigenous Community
  • Summary Information:
    The Beswick Indigenous Community has a population of approximately 379 people, or 96.9% of the region's population (ABS Statistics, 2006).

    Related Entries

    Agreement
  • Beswick 'Youth At Risk Strategy' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory

  • Glossary

    Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander (Australia)

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey