Back to search results

printable versionPrint this page

Sunrise Health Service Aboriginal Corporation (WA)

Category: Organisation
Binomial Name: West Australian Government
Date: 13 March 1993
Sub Category:Aboriginal Corporation
Place:Katherine
State/Country:Northern Territory, Australia
Alternative Names:
  • Commonwealth Department of Health and Aged Care
  • Summary Information:
    The Sunrise Health Service Aboriginal COrporation was incorporated in 1993 pursuant to the Aboriginal Councils and Associations Act 1976 (Cth). Its primary object is for the relief of sickness, poverty and disadvantage amongst the Indigenous population of the East Katherine region (ORAC, 2005).

    The Sunrise Health Service Aboriginal Corporation is funded by the Commonwealth Office for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health.

    Related Entries

    Agreement
  • Beswick 'Youth At Risk Strategy' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory

  • Glossary

    Federal Government

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey