Aboriginal Corporation
An Aboriginal corporation is a company owned by Indigenous Australians.
NameDateDocuments
Kariyarra Aboriginal Corporation28/02/2116
Bundi Yamatji Aboriginal Corporation21/01/2020
Wirrawandi Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC8/08/2018
Seven Rivers Aboriginal Corporation12/01/2017
Wardingarri Aboriginal Corporation11/11/2016
Kariyarra Land Aboriginal Corporation2/11/2016
Binthi Land Holding Group Aboriginal Corporation23/09/2016
Wala Aboriginal Corporation Registered Native Title Body Corporate (RNTBC)29/06/2016
Karlka Nyiyaparli Aboriginal Corporation10/03/2016
Banjima Native Title Aboriginal Corporation8/02/2016
Waarnthuurr-iin Aboriginal Corporation13/11/2015
Wulli Wulli Nation Aboriginal Corporation18/09/2015
Barkandji Native Title Group Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC30/06/2015
Tarlka Matuwa Piarku Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC21/11/2014
Butchulla Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC4/09/2014
Kokatha Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC7/08/2014
Kooma Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC5/05/2014
Far West Coast Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC2/12/2013
Ngrragoonda Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC25/11/2013 
Tatampi Puranga Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC8/10/2013  
Gurundji Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC17/05/2013
Ngrragoonda Aboriginal Corporation RNBTC15/04/2013
Top End (Default PBC/CLA) Aboriginal Corporations RNTBC2/03/2013
North Australian Indigenous Land and Sea Management Alliance Ltd (NAILSMA)3/12/2012
Bunuba Dawangarri Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC30/11/2012
Indjalandji-Dhidhanu Aboriginal Corporation 23/10/2012
Nyangumarta Karajarri Aboriginal Corporation28/05/2012
Kalkadoon Native Title Aboriginal Corporation Registered Native Title Body Corporate (RNTBC)12/05/2012
Bularnu Waluwarra Wangkayujuru Aboriginal Corporation31/01/2012  
Birriah Cultural Heritage Services Pty Ltd4/01/2012
Kaytetye Alyawarr Awenyerraperte Ingkerr-wenh Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC23/12/2011
Gawler Ranges Aboriginal Corporation 16/12/2011
Kuruma Mathudunera Aboriginal Corporation 5/09/2011
Eastern Maar Aboriginal Corporation 11/07/2011
The River Murray and Mallee Aboriginal Corporation6/01/2011
Dulabed Malanbarra and Yidinji Aboriginal Corporation15/11/2009
Wyamba Aboriginal Corporation 9/09/2009
Green Teams Alliance25/08/2009
Kullilli Bulloo River Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC15/07/2009 
Nyangumarta Warrarn Aboriginal Corporation 11/03/2009
Abm Elgoring Ambung Aboriginal Corporation17/12/2008
Goondaloo Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC10/11/2008
Gulf Region Aboriginal Corporation8/11/2008
Buurabalayji Thalanyji Aboriginal Corporation15/08/2008
Yungngora Aboriginal Corporation30/07/2008
Girramay People Aboriginal Corporation29/06/2007
Gunarmu Aboriginal Corporation26/06/2007
Wintawari Guruma Aboriginal Corporation8/02/2007
De Rose Hill - Ilpalka Aboriginal Corporation13/12/2006
Githabul Nation Aboriginal Corporation21/11/2006
Miriuwung and Gajerrong # 4 (Native Title Prescribed Body Corporate) Aboriginal Corporation3/11/2006
Ilkewartn Ywel Aboriginal Corporation26/07/2006
Bundaberg and Burnett Region CDEP Aboriginal Corporation20/04/2006
Bunya Wakka Wakka Cultural and Heritage Aboriginal Corporation25/08/2005
Midwest Employment and Economic Development Aboriginal Corporation31/03/2005
Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation10/09/2004 
Anyinginyi Health Aboriginal Corporation 13/08/2004
First Nations Legal and Research Services (FNLRS)12/08/2003
Yulella Aboriginal Corporation6/07/2003
Girringun Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC8/04/2003
Kaurna Yerta Aboriginal Corporation16/07/2002
Magani Lagaugal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation13/05/2002
Larrakia Development Corporation1/01/2002
Bonalbo Aboriginal Corporation17/12/2001
Dieri Aboriginal Corporation Registered Native Title Body Corporate (RNTBC)19/10/2001
Yandruwandha/ Yawarrawarrka Traditional Land Owners (Aboriginal Corporation)2/08/2001
Mamu Aboriginal Corporation18/04/2001
Gabinya Community Education and Development Program (CDEP) Aboriginal Corporation2/04/2001
Ngarliyarndu Bindirri (Corporate CDEP) Aboriginal Corporation 5/06/2000
Ashburton Aboriginal Corporation 2/06/2000
Goemulgaw (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation24/01/2000
Kokatha Mula Nation Far West Division Aboriginal Corporation24/01/2000
Cape York Partnerships1/01/2000
Baiyungu Aboriginal Corporation9/03/1999
Ngoonjuwah Council Aboriginal Corporation5/04/1998
Hedland Community Development Emloyment Projects (CDEP) Aboriginal Corporation22/08/1997
United Githabul Tribal Nation Aboriginal Corporation7/05/1997
Waluwarra Aboriginal Corporation1/01/1997
Larrakia Nation Aboriginal Corporation1/01/1997
Murdi Paaki Regional Housing Corporation1/01/1997
Far West Coast (SA) Working Group1/01/1996
Balkanu Cape York Development Corporation Pty Ltd1/01/1996
Maari Ma Health Aboriginal Corporation23/11/1995
Gundungurra Tribal Council Aboriginal Corporation 3/11/1995
Djugarargyn Aboriginal Corporation17/08/1995
Darumbal-Noolar Murree Aboriginal Corporation for Land and Culture 14/12/1994
Tagalaka Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC14/12/1994
Pilbara Meta Maya Regional Aboriginal Corporation18/11/1994
Circular Head Aboriginal Corporation30/03/1994
North Queensland Land Council Native Title Representative Body Aboriginal Corporation29/03/1994
Sunrise Health Service Aboriginal Corporation (WA)13/03/1993
MAAMBA Aboriginal Corporation21/09/1992
Bundiyarra Aboriginal Community Aboriginal Corporation12/03/1992
Geraldton Streetwork Aboriginal Corporation10/05/1991
Quandamooka Land Council Aboriginal Corporation1/01/1991
Central Queensland Land Council Aboriginal Corporation5/12/1990
Cape York Land Council Aboriginal Corporation21/11/1990
Mildura Aboriginal Corporation10/05/1990
Gurang Land Council (Aboriginal Corporation)15/09/1989
Irrwanyere Aboriginal Corporation1/01/1989
Burringurrah Community Aboriginal Corporation9/09/1987
Carpentaria Land Council Aboriginal Corporation27/04/1984
Bega Garnbirringu Health Services Aboriginal Corporation26/04/1983
Ngaanyatjarra Council (Aboriginal Corporation)24/03/1981
Kununurra-Waringarri Aboriginal Corporation1/11/1979
Tiwi Land Council1/01/1978
Badu Ar Mua Migi Lagal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Karajarri Traditional Lands Association (Aboriginal Corporation)
Bar-Barrum Aboriginal Corporation
Masigalgal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Malu Ki'ai (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Erubam Le Traditional Land and Sea Owners (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Gumulgal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Southern Barkley Aboriginal Corporation
Kunin (Native Title) Aboriginal Corporation
Deerubbin Local Aboriginal Land Council
Darwulah Aboriginal Corporation
Miriuwung and Gajerrong #1 (Native Title Prescribed Body Corporate) Aboriginal Corporation
Baddagun Aboriginal Corporation
Western Desert Lands Aboriginal Corporation (Jamukurnu-Yapalikunu)
Wakeyama (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Tasmanian Aboriginal Land Council
Pila Nguru Aboriginal Corporation
Songman Circle of Wisdom
Barengi Gadjin Land Council Aboriginal Corporation
Marta Marta Aboriginal Corporation
La Perouse Local Aboriginal Land Council
Ngadjuri Walpa Juri Land and Heritage Association Incorporated
Jawi Aboriginal Corporation
Western Desert Nganampa Walytja Palyantjaku Aboriginal Corporation
Nanum Tawap Limited (NTL)
Juluwarlu Aboriginal Corporation
Saltwater Tribal Council (Aboriginal Corporation)
Coolgaree Aboriginal Corporation for CDEP
Winangali Aboriginal Corporation
Hunter Valley Aboriginal Corporation
Rubibi Aboriginal Land, Heritage and Development Company
Cape York Institute for Policy and Leadership
Punju Ngarugudi Njamal Aboriginal Corporation
Garboi (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Ngumpan Aboriginal Corporation
Saibai Mura Buway (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Mualgal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Goolum Goolum Aboriginal Cooperative Limited
Gippsland and East Gippsland Aboriginal Cooperative Limited
Kerrup-Jmara Elders Aboriginal Corporation
Lake Tyers Aboriginal Trust
Injarnyala Aboriginal Corporation
Ngarluma Aboriginal Corporation
Maluigal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
K'Gari Educational and Cultural Centre Aboriginal Corporation
Mitakoodi-Juhnjlar Aboriginal Corporation
Erre Aboriginal Corporation
Congress Alukura
KARU Aboriginal and Islander Child Care Agency
Central Australian Aboriginal Child Care Agency
Merrimans Local Aboriginal Land Council
Bega Local Aboriginal Land Council
Eden Local Aboriginal Land Council
Mutawintji Local Aboriginal Land Council
Tumut Brungle Local Aboriginal Land Council
Ngarda Ngarli Yarndu Foundation
Menindee Local Aboriginal Land Council
Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia
Ngaanyatjarra Land Council
Wambaliji Aboriginal Corporation
Bongoi Aboriginal Corporation
Margalkmi Aboriginal Corporation
Wotjobaluk Traditional Land Council
Lhere Artepe Aboriginal Corporation
Yellowknives Dene First Nation
Mabunji Aboriginal Resource Centre Inc.
White Eagle Aboriginal Corporation
Guruma Mali Wartu Aboriginal Corporation
Jawoyn Association
Marpuna Corporation
Nari Nari Tribal Council
Tjyrilia Aboriginal Corporation
Winda Mara Aboriginal Corporation
Awabakal Newcastle Aboriginal Co-op
Nillumbik Reconciliation Group
Dandenong Aboriginal Co-operative Ltd
Wirrimanu Aboriginal Corporation
Balgo Hills Aboriginal Community Inc.
NEIB Aboriginal Corporation
Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency
Western Yalanji Aboriginal Corporation
Antakirinja Land Council
Jali Local Aboriginal Land Council
Newcastle Local Government area based Land Council
Arakwal Aboriginal Corporation
Tweed Byron Local Aboriginal Land Council
Gulf Aboriginal Development Corporation
Gumala Aboriginal Corporation
Antakarinja Land Management Aboriginal Corporation
Pitjantjatjara Council
Mer Gedkem Le (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Mulan Aboriginal Corporation
Mura Badulgal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Barranyi Aboriginal Corporation
Limilngan-Wulna Aboriginal Corporation
Tjurabalan Native Title Land Aboriginal Corporation
Gagadju Association
Ghungalou Aboriginal Corporation
Gundjehmi Aboriginal Corporation
Desert Peoples Centre
Makivik Corporation
Committee for Original Peoples' Entitlement
North Australian Aboriginal Legal Aid Service
NWT Treaty 8 Tribal Corporation
Yadgalah Aboriginal Corporation
Deline Land Corporation
Cobar Local Aboriginal Land Council
Tjamu Tjamu Aboriginal Corporation
Kaiwalagal Aboriginal Corporation
Jidi Jidi Aboriginal Corporation
Kirrae Whurrong Aboriginal Corporation
Jingaloo Aboriginal Corporation
Mauer (Rennel) Island Torres Strait Islander Land Trust
Djabugay Native Title Aboriginal Corporation
Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
Wiradjuri Wellington Town Common Committee (Aboriginal Corporation)
Narungga Nations Aboriginal Corporation
Yorta Yorta Nation Aboriginal Corporation
Framlingham Aboriginal Trust
Dhimurru Land Management Aboriginal Corporation
Ngarang Wal Land Council
Nepabunna Community Incorporated
Tjurabalan Pastoral Company
Yalata Community Incorporated
Wurundjeri Tribal Land Compensation and Cultural Heritage Council Inc.
Central Australian Aboriginal Congress
Tjutjunaka Worka Tjuta Inc
Porumalgal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Nanima Progress Association
The Wellington Aboriginal Corporation
Mirimbiak Nations Aboriginal Corporation
Wathaurong Aboriginal Cooperative Limited
Aboriginal Tourism Australia
Ngwala Willumbong Cooperative Inc.
Bawinanga Aboriginal Corporation
Murwangi Community Aboriginal Corporation
Kungarakan Cultural and Educational Association
Kulkalgal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation  
Girringun and Elders Reference Group Aboriginal Corporation
Wong-Goo-Tt-Oo Group
Balnggarrawarra Aboriginal Corporation
Wuthathi Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Ugar Kem Le Ged Zeuber Er Kep Le (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Yaburara and Coastal Mardudhunera Aboriginal Corporation
Old Mapoon Aboriginal Corporation
Wangkangurru Yarluyandi Aboriginal Corporation
Alherramp Ilewerr Mamp Arrangkey Tywerl Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Mt Theo Substance Misuse Program Aboriginal Corporation (MYSMAC)
Buubu Gujin Aboriginal Corporation
Tiyatiya Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Mungarlu Ngurrarankatja Rirraunkaja (Aboriginal Corporation) RNTBC
Barada Barna Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Gangali Narra Widi Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Mbabaram Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Walka Wani Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Roma Aboriginal Corporation
Budjiti Aboriginal Corporation
Gugu Badhun Aboriginal Corporation 
Antakirinja Matu-Yankunytjatjara Aboriginal Corporation 
Muluridji Tribal Aboriginal Corporation
Arabana Aboriginal Corporation
Ilperrelhelam Aboriginal Corporation
Kuku Djungan Aboriginal Corporation
Nguddaboolgan Native Title Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Yulluna Aboriginal Corporation 
Aboriginal and Islander Affairs Corporation
Budina Aboriginal Corporation
Ngan Aak Kunch Aboriginal Corporation 
Tjayiwara Unmuru Aboriginal Corporation
Gooniyandi Aboriginal Corporation
Malu Kiai (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Warraberalgal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Tagalaka Tribal Aboriginal Corporation
Cape Melville, Flinders & Howick Islands Aboriginal Corporation
Kalkadoon Native Title Aboriginal Corporation
Toolka Land Trust
Dauanalgaw (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC
Yinhawangka Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
The Barngarla Determination Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Yaegl Traditional Owners Aborigianl Corporation RNTBC
Ngarlawangga Aboriginal Corporation
Bigambul Native Title Aboriginal Corporation
Wanjina-Wunggurr (Native Title) Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Gulngay Kinjufile Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Dambimangari Aboriginal Corporation
Pitta Pitta Aboriginal Corporation RRNTBC
Ngullingah Jugun (Our Country) Aboriginal Corporation
Margany Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation
Yuwi Aboriginal Corporation
Taungurung Clans Aboriginal Corporation
Woodgoomungooh Aboriginal Corporation
Ngadju Native Title Aboriginal Corporation
Warga Badda Nywaigi Aboriginal Corporation
Bromley Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Yirendali Aboriginal Corporation
Darumbal People Aboriginal Corporation  
PKKP Aboriginal Corporation
Wanparta Aboriginal Corporation
Gidarjil Cultural Heritage Corporation
Ngarlawangga Aboriginal Corporation
Jurruru Aboriginal Corporation
Tyerreng Aboriginal Corporation
Mt Welcome Pastoral Co Pty Ltd
Yamatji Marlpa Aboriginal Corporation 
Kimberley Land Council Aboriginal Corporation
Balanggarra Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Waanyi Native Title Aboriginal Corporation Registered Native Title Body Corporate (RNTBC)
Yindjibarndi Aboriginal Corporation
First Nations Bailai, Gurang, Gooreng Gooreng, Taribelang Bunda People Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Ngan Aak-Kunch Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC 
Yanunijarra Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Hopevale Congress of Clans
Gunggandji PBC Aboriginal Corporation ICN 7421
Geberalgal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation
Burrandies Aboriginal Corporation
Hopevale Community Learning Centre Aboriginal Corporation
Gudjuda Reference Group Aboriginal Corporation
Pitjantjatjara Homelands Council Aboriginal Corporation
Ardyaloon Aboriginal Corporation
Wanjina-Wanggurr (Native Title) Aboriginal Corporation
Wajarri Yamatji Aboriginal Corporation
Burungu Aboriginal Corporation
Nukunu Wapma Thura (Aboriginal Corporation)
Bana Mindilji Aboriginal Corporation
Nguiu Ullintjinni Association Incorporated
Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education
Women's Karadi Aboriginal Corporation
Urapuntja Council Aboriginal Corporation
Riverland Indigenous Care Inc
Surat Aboriginal Corporation
The Adnyamathanha Traditional Lands Association (Aboriginal Corporation)
Chuulangun Aboriginal Corporation
Iytwelepwenty Aboriginal Corporation
First Contact Aboriginal Corporation for Youth
Papulu Apparr-Kari Aboriginal Coorporation
Pormpur Paanth Aboriginal Corporation
Dunghutti Elders Council (Aboriginal Corporation)
Girudala Community Cooperative Society Ltd
Jabalbina Yalanji Aboriginal Corporation
Armadale Noongar Corporation
Warmun Community (Turkey Creek) Incorporated
Aboriginal Rainforest Council Incorporated
Bundaberg Yaamba Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation for Men
Tasmanian Aboriginal Corporation for Women's Arts and Crafts
Ngaanyatjarra Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Women's Council Aboriginal Corporation
Rumbalara Aboriginal Co-Operative
Malabam Health Board Aboriginal Corporation
Many Rivers Training, Enterprise and Employment Aboriginal Corporation
Alpurrurulam Land Aboriginal Corporation
Julalikari Council Aboriginal Corporation
Wabubadda Aboriginal Corporation
Kullila Welfare & Aboriginal Housing Corporation
Illawarra Aboriginal Medical Service Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation
Coomaditchie United Aboriginal Corporation
Lloyd McDermott Rugby Development Team Inc.
Groote Eylandt and Bickerton Island Enterprises Aboriginal Corporation (GEBIE)
Poonko/Strathgordon Aboriginal Corporation
Antakirinja Matu-Yankunytjatajara Aboriginal Corporation 
Bidyadanga Aboriginal Corporation La Grange Incorporated
Manbarra Nanggarra Wanggarra Aboriginal Corporation
Wanyurr Majay Aboriginal Corporation
Dugalunji Aboriginal Corporation
Djiru Warrangburra Aboriginal Corporation
Yarnangu Ngaanyatjarraku Parna Aboriginal Corporation
Boolarng Nangamai Aboriginal Corporation
Amanbidji Aboriginal Corporation
Kyburra Munda Yalga Aboriginal Corporation
Patta Aboriginal Corporation
Angumathimaree Thanaquith Aboriginal Corporation
Gumatj Aboriginal Corporation
Tasmanian Aboriginal Land and Sea Council
Yabur Yulgan Aboriginal Corporation
Djarindjin Aboriginal Corporation
Gunaikurnai Land & Waters Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Kombumerri Aboriginal Corporation for Culture
Gangalidda and Garawa Native Title Aboriginal Corporation
Northern Kuuku Ya'u Kanthanampu Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Mpwerempwer Aboriginal Corporation
Darumbal Enterprises Pty Ltd
The Gunditj Mirring Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation 
Tableland Yidinji Aboriginal Corporation
Mandingalbay Yidinji Aboriginal Corporation
Ewamian Aboriginal Corporation
Garnduwa Amboorny Wirnan Aboriginal Corporation

Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey